Home  Blog  Election Polls  President 2012  Senate 2012  House 2012  Governors 2012  GOP Primaries 2012  Redistricting 2012  Formulas  Results  About me


 

 
         
    "The Blogging Caesar at Election Projection is one of the web's best prognosticators" - Hugh Hewitt

2012 Projections

President
Senate
House
Governors



Election Projection cannot screen all advertisements appearing here.  Therefore, I do not necessarily endorse the products and/or services shown.



 
Florida  
 
General Information

Election Timeline


  • April 30, 2010 - Deadline to file for candidacy
  • August 24, 2010 - Primary elections
  • November 2, 2010 - Election day
  • Latest Polls and Updates


    Conservative Ranking


    Florida is the 25th most conservative state, voting for Obama in 2008 but 2.81% more Republican than the national average.

    Partisan Trend


    Based on voting patterns since 1992, Florida is trending DEMOCRAT in presidential elections.

    GOP Trend Ranking


    Florida ranks 28th among the 50 states.
     

    Senate Race
    OPEN SEAT:  Former GOP Senator Mel Martinez resigned during his first term.  His sucessor, Republican George LeMieux, is not seeking election in 2010.

    GOP Candidates

  • Marco Rubio - Former U.S. Representative from Florida  
  • William Escoffery, III
  • William Kogut
  • DEM Candidates

  • Kendrick Meek - U.S. Representative from Florida  
  • Glenn Burkett
  • Maurice Ferre - Former Mayor of Miami
  • Jeff Greene
  • IND Candidate

  • Charlie Crist - Governor of Florida
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Governor's Race
    OPEN SEAT:  GOP Governor Charlie Crist will not run for a second term in 2010.  He is running for Senate.

    GOP Candidates

  • Rick Scott  
  • Bill McCollum - Florida Attorney General
  • Mike McCalister
  • DEM Candidates

  • Alex Sink  
  • Brian Moore
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Competitive House Races

    District 2 (map)
    Incumbent:  Seven-term Democratic incumbent Allen Boyd, Jr. seeks re-election in 2010.  He faced primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Steve Southerland, II  
  • Eddie Hendry, Jr.
  • Ronald McNeil
  • Barbara F. Olschner
  • David Eugene Scholl
  • DEM Candidates

  • Allen Boyd, Jr. - Incumbent  
  • Al Lawson, Jr. - Florida State Senator
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 8 (map)
    Incumbent:  Freshman Democratic incumbent Alan Grayson seeks a second term in 2010.  He faced primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Dan Webster  
  • Ross Beiling
  • Dan Fanelli
  • Kurt Kelley
  • Todd Long - 2008 Candidate
  • William Bruce O'Donoghue
  • Patricia Sullivan
  • DEM Candidates

  • Alan Grayson - Incumbent  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 12 (map)
    OPEN SEAT:  Republican incumbent Adam Putnam is not seeking a third term.  He is running for Agriculture Commissioner.

    GOP Candidates

  • Dennis Ross  
  • DEM Candidates

  • Lori Edwards  
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 22 (map)
    Incumbent:  Democratic incumbent Ron Klein seeks a third term in 2010.  He faced minor primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Allen West - 2008 Nominee  
  • David Brady
  • DEM Candidates

  • Ron Klein - Incumbent  
  • Paul Rennelsen
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 24 (map)
    Incumbent:  Freshman Democratic incumbent Susan Kosmas seeks a second term in 2010.  She faced primary opposition.

    GOP Candidates

  • Sandy Adams - Florida State Representative  
  • Karen Diebel - Winter Park City Commissioner
  • Tom Garcia
  • Deon Long
  • Craig Miller
  • DEM Candidates

  • Susan Kosmas - Incumbent  
  • Paul Partyka - Former Mayor of Winter Springs
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     

    District 25 (map)
    OPEN SEAT:  Republican incumbent Mario Diaz-Balart is running for the House seat in District 21.  He is not seeking a fifth term in this district.

    GOP Candidates

  • David Rivera - Florida State Representative  
  • Paul Crespo
  • Mariana Marili Cancio
  • James Patrick Guerrero
  • DEM Candidates

  • Joe Garcia  
  • Luis Meurice
  • Party nominee -

    Click here for Election Projection blogposts about this race.

     
    Other House Races
    Projected winner listed first
  • District 1:  Jeff Miller (R)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 3:  Corrine Brown (D)-inc vs. Mike Yost (R)
  • District 4:  Ander Crenshaw (R)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 5:  OPEN: Rick Nugent (R)-inc vs. Jim Piccillo (D)
  • District 6:  Cliff Stearns (R)-inc  (unopposed)
  • District 7:  John Mica (R)-inc vs. Heather Beaven (D)
  • District 9:  Gus Bilirakis (R) vs. Anita DePalma (D)
  • District 10:  Bill Young (R)-inc vs. Charlie Justice (D)
  • District 11:  Kathy Castor (D) vs. Mike Prendergast (R)
  • District 12:  OPEN: Dennis Ross (R) vs. Lori Edwards (D) - possibly competitive
  • District 13:  Vern Buchanan (R)-inc vs. ??? (D)
  • District 14:  Connie Mack, IV (R)-inc vs. James Lloyd Roach (D)
  • District 15:  William Posey (R)-inc vs. Shannon Roberts (D)
  • District 16:  Tom Rooney (R)-inc vs. Jim Horn (D)
  • District 17:  OPEN: Frederica Wilson (D)  (unopposed)
  • District 18:  Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)-inc vs. Rolando Banciella (D)
  • District 19:  Ted Deutch (D) vs. Joseph Budd (R)
  • District 20:  Debbie Schultz (D)-inc vs. Karen Harrington (R)
  • District 21:  OPEN: Mario Diaz-Balart (R)  (unopposed)
  • District 23:  Alcee Hastings (D)-inc vs. Bernard Sansaricq (R)
  •  
    Additional Information
    Current Partisan Breakdown
     
    National Delegation
      Senators 1 GOP, 1 DEM
      Representatives 15 GOP, 10 DEM
    State Government
      Governor GOP
      Lt. Governor GOP
      State Senate - GOP control 26 GOP, 14 DEM
      State House - GOP control 76 GOP, 44 DEM

    Current Office Holders


  • Governor:  Charlie Crist (R) - 1st term, not running in 2010 (running for Senate)
  • Lt. Governor:  Jeff Kottkamp (R) - 1st term, tied to Governor (running for AG)
  • Senior Senator:  Bill Nelson (D) - 2nd term, up for re-election in 2012
  • Junior Senator:  George LeMieux (R) - 1st term (partial), not running in 2010
  • House District 1:  Jeff Miller (R) - 5th term
  • House District 2:  Allen Boyd (D) - 7th term
  • House District 3:  Corrine Brown (D) - 9th term
  • House District 4:  Ander Crenshaw (R) - 5th term
  • House District 5:  Virginia Brown-Waite (R) - 4th term
  • House District 6:  Cliff Stearns (R) - 11th term
  • House District 7:  John Mica (R) - 9th term
  • House District 8:  Alan Grayson (D) - 1st term
  • House District 9:  Gus Bilirakis (R) - 2nd term
  • House District 10:  Bill Young (R) - 20th term
  • House District 11:  Kathy Castor (D) - 2nd term
  • House District 12:  Adam Putnam (R) - 5th term (retiring to run for Ag. Comm.)
  • House District 13:  Vern Buchanan (R) - 2nd term
  • House District 14:  Connie Mack, IV (R) - 3rd term
  • House District 15:  William Posey (R) - 1st term
  • House District 16:  Tom Rooney (R) - 1st term
  • House District 17:  Kendrick Meek (D) - 4th term (running for Senate)
  • House District 18:  Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) - 11th term
  • House District 19:  Ted Deutch (D) 1st term (partial)
  • House District 20:  Debbie Schultz (D) - 3rd term
  • House District 21:  Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) - 9th term (retiring)
  • House District 22:  Ron Klein (D) - 2nd term
  • House District 23:  Alcee Hastings (D) - 9th term
  • House District 24:  Susan Kosmas (D) - 1st term
  • House District 25:  Mario Diaz-Balart (R) - 4th term (running for House District 21)
  • Historical Partisan Snapshot


     
      Race 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008

    President Weak R -- Mod R -- Weak D

    Senate
    Class 1 Mod D -- -- Solid D --
    Class 3 -- -- Weak R -- --

    Governor -- Mod R -- Mod R --

    House 15 GOP
    8 DEM
    18 GOP
    7 DEM
    18 GOP
    7 DEM
    16 GOP
    9 DEM
    15 GOP
    10 DEM
    CD-1 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-2 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-3 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-4 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-5 Solid D Weak R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-6 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-7 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-8 Weak R Solid R Solid R Mod R Weak D
    CD-9 Solid R Solid R Solid R Strong R Solid R
    CD-10 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-11 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-12 Strong R Solid R Solid R Solid R Strong R
    CD-13 Solid R Strong R Strong R Weak R Solid R
    CD-14 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-15 Solid R Solid R Solid R Strong R Strong R
    CD-16 Solid R Solid R Solid R Weak D Solid R
    CD-17 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-18 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-19 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-20 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-21 Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid R
    CD-22 Weak R Solid R Solid R Weak D Strong D
    CD-23 Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D Solid D
    CD-24 NA Solid R Solid R Solid R Solid D
    CD-25 NA Solid R Solid R Solid R Mod R

    BOLD - party turnover
     
    Race ratings:
  • "Weak" - less than 5%
  • "Mod" - 5% to less than 10%
  • "Strong" - 10% to 15%
  • "Solid" - greater than 15%
  •  

    Florida Race Tracking
    Senate (open)
    Marco Rubio
    vs
    Kendrick Meek
    vs
    Charlie Crist
    Projected Winner
    Governor (open)
    Rick Scott
    vs
    Alex Sink
    Projected Winner
    House District 2
    Allen Boyd - inc
    vs
    Steve Southerland
    Projected Winner
    House District 8
    Alan Grayson - inc
    vs
    Dan Webster
    Projected Winner
    House District 12 (open)
    Dennis Ross
    vs
    Lori Edwards
    Projected Winner
    House District 22
    Ron Klein - inc
    vs
    Allen West
    Projected Winner
    House District 24
    Susan Kosmas - inc
    vs
    Sandy Adams
    Projected Winner
    House District 25 (open)
    David Rivera
    vs
    Joe Garcia
    Projected Winner
    Special Thanks To:

    Charlie Cook
    Cook Political


    Congressional Quarterly
    CQ Politics


    D.C. Finegold Sachs
    DC's Political Report


    Dave Leip
    U.S. Election Atlas


    David Wissing
    The Hedgehog Report


    Larry Sabato
    Crystal Ball


    Richard & Tony
    The Green Papers


    Rose Institute
    Redistricting in America


    Tom Bevan and John McIntyre
    RealClearPolitics

    2010 Projections, State-by-State

    Alabama         
    Alaska
    Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Colorado
    Connecticut
    Delaware
    Florida
    Georgia
    Hawaii
    Idaho
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Iowa
    Kansas
    Kentucky
    Louisiana
    Maine
    Maryland
    Massachusetts
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Mississippi
    Missouri

    Montana
    Nebraska
    Nevada
    New Hampshire
    New Jersey
    New Mexico
    New York
    North Carolina
    North Dakota
    Ohio
    Oklahoma
    Oregon
    Pennsylvania
    Rhode Island
    South Carolina
    South Dakota
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Utah
    Vermont
    Virginia
    Washington
    West Virginia
    Wisconsin
    Wyoming
    Election Projection Resources
     
    EP's RSS Feed

    RSS Feed  RSS
    2010 Projection Results

    2008 Projection Results

    2006 Projection Results

    2004 Projection Results

    Search this site

    provided by Google
    Contact Me

    e-mail Scott at:
    electionprojection
    -at- gmail.com
     

    ©Copyright 2003-2013 Scott Elliott, All Rights Reserved